Matter of Van Auken v. Kimmey
[…] The authority to establish "set-back lines" finds its origin in subdivision 24 of section 20 Gen. City of the General City Law (added by Laws of 1913, chap. 483, as amd. by Laws of 1925, chap. 394). This provision has been quoted in the memorandum heretofore filed herein. So far as municipal power exists to establish set-back lines, within the limits of constitutional provisions protecting the rights of private property, this power must be derived from the police power and be related to considerations of public health and public safety and general welfare. Section 20, subdivision 24, declares this base when it states: "Such regulations shall be designed to secure safety from fire and other dangers and to promote public health and welfare, including, so far as conditions may permit, provision for adequate light, air and convenience of access, and shall be made with reasonable regard to the character of buildings erected in each district, the value of land and the use to which it may be put, to the end that such regulations may promote public health, safety and welfare and the most desirable use for which the land of each district may be adapted and may tend to conserve the value of buildings and enhance the value of land throughout the city."

The courts went a long way in extending the application of the police power so as to include "zoning" within its scope. Conditions of life in cities rather compelled an extension of former concepts of the police power.