Matter of Valverde v. Dennison
[…] Contrary to the assertions of the petitioner, the Court is of the view that the decision does not unfairly characterize the very serious crime for which the petitioner was incarcerated. Nor does it suggest that the Parole Board failed to understand that the petitioner was convicted of the crime of manslaughter in the first degree. As the petitioner points out, a person may be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when such person causes the death of another person while under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance (see Penal Law § 125.20). The petitioner, in the Court's view, overlooks the fact that the definition of manslaughter in the first degree includes the element of intent: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: * * * [2] With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . ." (Penal Law § 125.20, emphasis supplied). Thus, although the jury found that mitigating circumstances were present, it also found that the petitioner intended to cause the death of his victim. In other words, petitioner was not exonerated of all culpability.