Matter of Valverde v. Dennison
[…] It is argued that the petitioner satisfies all of the statutory factors under Executive Law § 259-i (2) (c) (A). Specifically, he maintains that (1) he has demonstrated that there is a reasonable probability that he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law; (2) that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society; and (3) his release will not deprecate the seriousness of the crime for which he was convicted or serve to undermine respect for the law (see Executive Law § 259-i [c] [A]).

As stated in Executive Law § 259-i (2) (c) (A):

"Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law. In making the parole release decision, the guidelines adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this article shall require that the following be considered: (i) the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary release program; (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate; (iv) any deportation order issued by the federal government against the inmate ; (v) any statement made to the board by the crime victim or the victim's representative " (Executive Law § 259-i [2] [c] [A]).

"Parole Release decisions are discretionary and, if made pursuant to statutory requirements, not reviewable" (Matter of Sinopoli v New York State Board of Parole, 189 AD2d 960, 960 [3rd Dept., 1993], citing Matter of McKee v.