June 19, 1967
[…] Nor does the legislative history portend a different interpretation (see 1953 New York State Legislative Annual, p. 82). Accordingly, the eligibility list must be upheld except for the inclusion of senior economist, senior public information specialist and senior training technician, all in grade 18. These the commission admits are not in a "direct line of promotion", and while subdivision 1 of section 52 permits the commission to include positions "in related or collateral lines of promotion" when "it is impracticable to limit eligibility for promotion to persons holding lower grade positions in direct line of promotion", there is here no determination by the commission that this statutory test is met as to these positions. Nor can the necessary findings be implied from the commission's actions (see, Matter of Giorgio v. Lang, 37 Misc.2d 1006, 1011-1012, affd. 18 A.D.2d 968).