June 19, 1967
[…] In Matter of Valdes v Krone (28 A.D.2d 748) the statutory phrase "in direct line of promotion" was construed to require that the eligible positions be "of the same type, in the same department, subdivision, category, etc."
Summary of this case from Matter of Walters v. ClarkOpinion
June 19, 1967
Appeal from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Albany County, in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 limiting the promotional field for candidates on civil service examinations for various positions in the Department of Labor only to those who are serving in the next lower title. Subdivision 1 of section 52 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides in part that "Vacancies in postions in the competitive class shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotion, as determined by the state civil service department". Special Term has construed this section to mean "that the next lower grade is the limitation unless the commission finds that it is impracticable. It is an arbitrary action to qualify lower grades without reason which is in keeping with the law."