May 19, 1994
[…] Supreme Court granted motions to dismiss the petition by SIDA and CNB, finding that SIDA did not possess the requested documents, CNB was not subject to the requirements of FOIL and CNB was not a "repository for SIDA's records". Petitioners appeal.
CNB is a national banking association with its principal offices in Hartford, Connecticut and is not chartered or incorporated under the laws of the State of New York.
The dispositive issue is whether the requested records, concededly in the possession of CNB, are records of an agency within the meaning of Public Officers Law § 86 (4).
In relevant part Public Officers Law § 86 (4) provides: "`Record' means any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency".
Petitioners' FOIL claim is premised upon the argument that CNB is the agent or trustee of the bond fund for SIDA. We find this argument unpersuasive.