Matter of Underhill Constr. v. State Tax Comm
[…] That section provides for refunds of sales taxes paid on tangible personal property purchased by a contractor for use in the performance of a pre-existing lump sum contract, if purchased after an increase in the tax rate. Subdivision (a) of section 1119 Tax of the Tax Law provides, in part, as follows: "1119. (a) Refunds or credits based on proof of certain uses. Subject to the conditions and limitations provided for herein, a refund or credit shall be allowed for tax paid pursuant to subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five or section eleven hundred ten * * * (3) on the sale to or use by a contractor or subcontractor of tangible personal property if that property is used by him solely in the performance of a pre-existing lump sum or unit price construction contract * * * (For the purpose of clause (3) of the preceding sentence, the term `pre-existing lump sum or unit price construction contract' shall mean a contract for the construction of improvements to real property under which the amount payable to the contractor or subcontractor is fixed without regard to the costs incurred by him in performance thereof, and which (i) was irrevocably entered into prior to the date of enactment of this article or the enactment of a law increasing the rate of tax imposed under this article * * *)." The statute defines "pre-existing * * * contract" to mean one "irrevocably entered into" prior to the tax increase. The State Tax Commission has held that the petitioner "entered into" a contract on August 19, 1969 when the written document was executed.