0125739/2007.
[…] The TAC recommendation was confirmed by the Superintendent of the Ogdensburg Correctional Facility on July 2, 2007, and ultimately affirmed by the Commissioner's designee on July 12, 2007. This proceeding ensured.
Good time allowances ". . . may be granted for good behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and maybe withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned." Correction Law § 803(1)(a). Inmates do not have the right to demand or require the good time allowances authorized under Correction Law § 803 and "[t]he decision of the commissioner of correctional services as to the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation or restoration of such allowances shall be final and shall not be reviewable if made in accordance with law." Correction Law § 803(4). See Edwards v. Goord, 26 AD3d 659, lv den 7 NY3d 710, rearg den 7 NY3d 992, Benjamin v. New York State Department of Correctional Services, 19 AD3d 832 and McPherson v.