Decided February 7, 2008.
[…] If the procedures prescribed in Article 65 have not been followed or if the action has not been commenced or prosecuted in good faith, the notice must be canceled in the first instance and it may be in the second. . . . If the notice of pendency is valid, the court may, in its discretion, cancel the notice, but the moving party will generally have to post an undertaking (CPLR § 6515)" (citations omitted).
Here, no argument is made for mandatory cancellation under CPLR § 6514(a). Respondent asks the court to exercise its discretion under the discretionary cancellation provision of CPLR § 6514(b). This subdivision "permits, but does not require, cancellation of a notice of pendency if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith" ( Nastasi v Nastasi , 26 AD3d 32 , 41 [2nd Dept 2005]). The moving party has the burden to estsablish the lack of good faith ( Yorktown Floorworld, Inc. v Wagon Prod., Inc., 170 AD2d 823 [3rd Dept 1997]).