Decided February 7, 2008.
[…] "An action seeking to impose a constructive trust over real property qualifies as one in which the filing of a notice of pendency is allowed" (citations omitted) ( Nastasi v Nastasi , 26 AD3d 32 , 36 [2nd Dept 2005] [internal citations omitted]).
CPLR § 6514 provides two statutory methods for cancellation of a notice of pendency. CPLR § 6514(a) provides for mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency where the filing does not comply with the requirements of CPLR § 6501. In addition, CPLR § 6514(b) provides for discretionary cancellation upon the motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as the court may require ". . . if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith."
In addition, CPLR § 6515, provides for cancellation, in the court's discretion, based upon the posting of an undertaking by the moving party or by a posting of security by the plaintiff. CPLR § 6515 provides as follows: