October 30, 1962
[…] The building plans filed by the owners in April, 1961, did not include any provision for court or yard space on the premises along the curved exit roadway, but instead proposed to have windows open directly thereon. Under subdivision 2 of section 30 Mult. Dwell. of the Multiple Dwelling Law, insofar as applicable herein, every room must have "at least one window opening directly upon a street or upon a lawful yard, court or space above a setback upon the same lot as that occupied by the multiple dwelling". The plans were predicated, therefore, on the assumption that the Tunnel exit roadway was a "street" within the meaning of subdivision 2 of section 30 Mult. Dwell. of the Multiple Dwelling Law.