October 30, 1962
[…] Dwell. of the Multiple Dwelling Law.
Moreover, the plans purported to take advantage of the increased building rights accruing to owners of "corner lots". A building erected on a "corner lot" can be of a greater height and bulk than if an interior lot is used; and there is also a relaxation in such cases in the usual requirements of law for rear yards and courts.
Section 4 (subd. 31, par. a) of the Multiple Dwelling Law defines a corner lot as: "a lot of which at least two adjacent sides abut for their full length upon streets or public places not less than forty feet in width."
Following the denial of the application for a permit by the Department of Buildings, the owners sought unsuccessfully to obtain from Triborough an easement of light and air over the exit roadway; and thereupon appealed to the Board.