In Matter of Tri-State Investors Corp. v. Kitching (231 App. Div. 143; affd., 257 N.Y. 573) and cases cited therein, the law on this subject is fully set forth.
[…] There is no doubt that there has been conduct on the part of someone in this proceeding that deserves at least severe censure.
It is argued in the brief that the appellant was guilty of both criminal contempt and civil contempt. There are many important distinctions between a civil and a criminal contempt. ( King v. Barnes, 113 N.Y. 476; Boon v. McGucken, 67 Hun, 251.) For which contempt the appellant was punished does not appear. If for criminal contempt the papers are wholly defective in failing to comply with the requirements of section 752 Jud. of the Judiciary Law, which provides: "Where a person is committed for contempt, as prescribed in section seven hundred and fifty-one, the particular circumstances of his offense must be set forth in the mandate of commitment."
In the case of People ex rel. Barnes v. Court of Sessions ( 147 N.Y. 290) the court said: "Our difficulty is with the formal mandate or judgment. As will be seen, it convicts the appellants of a criminal contempt and imposes punishment by fine and imprisonment.