Decided and Entered: June 6, 2002.
[…] At the conclusion of a bifurcated hearing addressing only the issue of respondent's mental illness, Family Court determined that respondent suffered from a mental illness as that term is defined in Social Services Law § 384-b (6) (a) and that her mental illness was an enduring condition which, for the present and foreseeable future, rendered her unable to provide proper and adequate care for her children. The court then transferred guardianship and custody of the children to petitioner. Respondent now appeals.
Social Services Law § 384-b (6) (a) defines a mental illness as "an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or judgment to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in the family court act".
In that order, Family Court also dismissed the permanent neglect cause of action without prejudice. That portion of the order is not at issue on this appeal.