Town of Indian Lake v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment
[…] Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Jul 1, 1966
26 A.D.2d 707 (N.Y. App. Div. 1966)

Opinion

July 1, 1966


Appeal from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Albany County, in a proceeding pursuant to article 78 of the CPLR directing the appellants to add certain tracts of land to their approval list of taxable State-owned lands for the assessment rolls of the respondent Towns. Involved are two tracts of land, the Salmon Lake tract and the Cascade Lake tract, located in Hamilton County which were acquired by the State in 1962. Section 532 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law provides that "All wild or forest lands owned by the state within the forest preserve" shall be "subject to taxation for all purposes". Furthermore then subdivision 1 of section 63 of the Conservation Law (now § 3-0121, subd. 11) states that subject to two exceptions not applicable here "The `Forest Preserve' shall include the lands owned or hereafter acquired by the state within *