October 22, 1998
[…] We note that the record on appeal contains a copy of a support petition filed against petitioner in July 1997, and petitioner concedes in his brief that "there were and are proceedings in the St. Lawrence County Family Court pertaining to the subject child".
We have not considered any of the materials contained in the supplemental record submitted by respondent Commissioner of the St. Lawrence County Department of Social Services (hereinafter respondent), nor have we considered any of the materials included in respondent's appendix that were not part of the record before Supreme Court.
CPLR 7011 provides, in pertinent part, that "[an] appeal may be taken from a judgment refusing to grant a writ of habeas corpus or refusing an order to show cause issued under [CPLR 7003 (a)], or from a judgment made upon the return of such a writ or order to show cause". Supreme Court did not deny petitioner's application, however; it simply transferred the matter to Family Court without ever reaching the merits. As no appeal lies from an intermediate order in a habeas corpus proceeding ( see, Matter of Olu S. v.