Matter of the Welfare of Children of S.M
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 11a(a); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 11a(c)(1)(ii) (permitting district court to continue matter for six additional months before conducting permanency hearing). Following the hearing, the district court may order the child returned to his or her parent, a permanent placement, or the termination of parental rights. Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 11(c). If the district court orders a permanent placement outside the home, the order must include, among other findings, a finding "that the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected so that the child can safely return home." Id., subd. 11(i)(4).

S.M. argues that the children were removed from her care because of allegations of illegal drug use in her home and that this condition has been remedied.