W.C. No. 4-628-418.
[…] III.
The respondent next contends the ALJ erred in concluding that it failed to prove that reduction or suspension of PTD benefits was appropriate due to the claimant's refusal to submit to medical or surgical treatment reasonably essential to promote recovery. In reaching that conclusion, the respondent argues that the ALJ erred in determining that although the evidence showed that the recommended surgery would promote healing of the wounds of the right foot it did not demonstrate that the recommended surgery was essential to promote recovery from the work injury. Finding of Fact § 23 at 5.
Section 8-43-404(3), C.R.S. 2009, provides that a claimant's benefits may be reduced or suspended if the claimant "refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment . . . as is reasonably essential to promote recovery." The reasonableness of a claimant's refusal to submit to treatment is a question of fact for the ALJ. MGM Supply Co. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 62 P.3d 1001 (Colo. App. 2002). The ALJ's determination is not subject to revision on review absent an abuse of discretion. See Hays v.