W.C. No. 4-781-144.
[…] The claimant appealed the ALJ's order, arguing that the ALJ erred because in order for the claimant to be a casual worker, her work must be occasional, incidental, temporary, emergent or haphazard. The claimant argues that she worked regularly for the respondent up to the date of her injury providing care and maintenance of the respondent's horses. We agree with this argument and conclude that the ALJ's factual findings do not support the conclusion that she is excluded from coverage under the Act by her status as a "casual" employee.
Our review of the ALJ's order is governed by § 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2009. Under that provision we may correct, set aside, or remand any order on the grounds "[t]hat the findings of fact are not sufficient to permit appellate review; that conflicts in the evidence are not resolved in the record; that the findings of fact are not supported by the evidence; that the findings of fact do not support the order; or that the award or denial of benefits is not supported by applicable law." Here, although the ALJ's findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, the findings do not support the denial of benefits, and the order is not supported by applicable law.