W.C. No. 4-781-144.
[…] Section 8-40-302(3), C.R.S. 2009; see Daniels v. Gates Rubber Co. 479 P.2d 983 (Colo. App. 1970). An employee who is a casual farm or ranch laborer and whose employment is not in the course of his employer's business, is not entitled to compensation for accidental injuries under the Colorado Workmen's Compensation Act. See Hoshiko v. Industrial Comm'n of Colo., 83 Colo. 556, 266 P. 1114 (Colo. 1928). See also § 8-40-202(1)(b), C.R.S. 2009 ("employee" excludes any person whose employment "is but casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employer.") Thus, under separate provisions, the Act excludes both an "employer" and an "employee" from coverage where the labor is "casual" and certain other requirements are satisfied.