0029110/2007.
[…] The scroll from the original polling place at District 38 (where "R.S." "G.S." had originally voted), which is part of the return, shows two write in votes for the contested District Court nomination.
The paper scroll from District 38 also contains a notation "Do Not Count as per Judge's Order", together with the signatures of the Republican and Democrat Commissioners. Parenthetically, the court notes that Election Law Section 8-302(3)(i) provides that "At a Primary Election, such a court order must specify the party in which the voter is permitted to vote."
The Court has reviewed Justice Bivona's two orders and nowhere does either of them, or, for the matter of that, the transcript before Justice Bivona of September 18, 2007 direct that anything be done as to the original write in votes.