0029110/2007.
[…] The Petitioner did neither and instead attempts to circumvent the CPLR and to have this Court overturn the Bivona Order. This is procedurally defective and the Petition must be dismissed.
CPLR 2221 provides in pertinent part that:
(a) a motion for leave to renew or reargue a prior motion, for leave to appeal from, or to stay, vacate or modify, an Order shall be made on notice, to the judge who signed the Order; ***[and] shall be made within thirty days after service of the Order determines the prior motion and written notice of entry.
CPLR 5513 provides in pertinent part that:
"[a]n appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or Order appealed from and written notice of its entry."
"As a matter of policy, an attempt to avoid the binding effect of a prior ruling should be accomplished by reversal of such ruling upon an appeal, and not by a coordinate tribunal's failure to follow it." 28 N.Y.Jur. Courts and Judges Section 236 citing Walker v.