Matter of Tax Appeal of Logan and Associates
[…] In addition, SDCL 10-4-2.1, which was enacted by the 1978 Legislature, provides: "Buildings and improvements on leased sites are classified for tax purposes and are taxed as real property."

The 1978 Legislature also deleted the following language from the definition of personal property set forth in SDCL 10-4-6: