Matter of Tax Appeal of Logan and Associates
[…] Co. v. Jensen, 69 S.D. 225, 9 N.W.2d 140 (1943). The intention of the party with regard to making the article a permanent accession to the realty is the controlling criterion. First Nat'l Bank of Aberdeen v. Jacobs, 273 N.W.2d 743 (S.D. 1978); Metropolitan Life, supra; Killian v. Hubbard, 69 S.D. 289, 9 N.W.2d 700 (1943). The other tests derive their chief value as evidence of such intention. Metropolitan Life, supra. Intention is deduced from the relation of the parties and the circumstances of a particular case. First Nat'l Bank of Aberdeen, supra; Metropolitan Life, supra.

SDCL 43-33-1 defines a fixture as follows:

A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.

The parties have stipulated to the facts in this case. The stipulation states that the equipment is all mounted on skids for ease of moving from one location to another, and the skids, to which the equipment is bolted, are bolted to concrete slabs to reduce vibration.