Matter of Tax Appeal of Logan and Associates
[…] The majority relies on City of Huron v. Jelgerhuis, 77 S.D. 600, 97 N.W.2d 314 (1959). That case is distinguishable. It involved readily detachable washing machines in a laundromat. In Jelgerhuis, 97 N.W.2d at 318, we noted:

The washing machines were similar to the washing machines used in homes . . . the only claimed annexation of these to the building was by an electrical cord with the usual outlet or plug-in similar to other electrical appliances, such as fans or toasters and hose connections similar to garden hose connections.

Appellee's buildings and equipment are affixed to the land (SDCL 43-1-3(2): "Real or immovable property consists of . . . That which is affixed to land") and the fact that they are affixed by bolts does not take away their character as real property (SDCL 43-33-1: "A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is . . . permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts or screws"). Here equipment is bolted to slabs of concrete 4 to 5 feet thick. Through and under this concrete are connecting underground pipes. It is difficult to visualize how structures or equipment could be more permanently affixed to the land.