0024713/2006, motion Seq. No. 002-MD.
[…] Such farm operation may consist of one or more parcels of owned or rented land, which parcels may be contiguous or non contiguous to each other.".
The Court notes that the very purpose of the Article of Agriculture and Markets Law from which the parties derive their citations is clearly defined at the second paragraph of § 300, "The socio-economic vitality of agriculture in this state is essential to the economic stability and growth of many local communities and the state as a whole. It is, therefore, the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of food and other agricultural products. It is also the declared policy of the state to conserve and protect agricultural lands as valued natural and ecological resources which provide needed open space for clean air sheds, as well as for aesthetic purposes."