0024713/2006, motion Seq. No. 002-MD.
[…] The Court hereby determines the position of Petitioners to be without merit.
Petitioners argue that Respondent SOUTHAMPTON violated the Agriculture and Markets Law by granting Respondent BABINSKI's application, in that the subject parcel is less than seven acres, and they allege could not have produced an average of $50,000 in gross sales in the proceeding two years, as required by § 301(4), again relying on the parcel standing alone as a 3.23 acre site.
Respondent SOUTHAMPTON counters that, in fact, Agriculture and Markets Law § 301(11) defines "farm operation" as ". . . the land and on-farm buildings, equipment, manure processing and handling facilities, and practices which contribute to the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a "commercial horse boarding operation" as defined in subdivision thirteen of this section. Such farm operation may consist of one or more parcels of owned or rented land, which parcels may be contiguous or non contiguous to each other.".