0024713/2006, motion Seq. No. 002-MD.
[…] In fact, Petitioners attack the determination of Respondent SOUTHAMPTON on the very basis it failed to consider the terms of said covenant.
Respondent SOUTHAMPTON argues that Petitioners lack standing to bring this action, and while Petitioners' Counsel counters with good arguments about zone of interest and close proximity, the Court cannot look beyond the fact that Petitioners are in fact trying to enforce a covenant, which Petitioners themselves set forth was created and accepted pursuant to General Municipal Law § 247. As adeptly pointed out by Counsel for Respondent SOUTHAMPTON, subsection 4 thereof clearly states that ". . . any interest acquired pursuant to this section is hereby enforceable by and against the original parties and the successors in interest, heirs and assigns of the original parties . . . "; an abutting property owner lacks standing to enforce a scenic easement ( See: Bleier v Board of Trustees of Incorporated Village of East Hampton , 191 AD2d 552 [2nd Dept 1003]); The extent of the use of an easement might be an issue between the parties to the easement but may not be