Matter of Svenningsen v. Passidomo
[…] Petitioners brought this proceeding claiming that the restrictions are not reasonably related to a request for a sewer hook-up. Special Term found that the actions of the respondents were not arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion. We disagree. Pursuant to section 198 Town of the Town Law, the Town of Harrison has the power to construct and maintain sewers as well as the power to adopt ordinances, rules and regulations for the use of the sewer system (see, also, 11 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, § 31.30). Pursuant to subdivision 7 of section 64 Town of the Town Law the town is empowered to consent to the use of the space below the streets "upon such terms and conditions as it may deem proper and as may be permitted by law". There are no specific standards in the Town Law to guide the town board in deciding whether a sewer hook-up should be granted. Petitioners do not have an automatic right to the sewer connection without the consent of the town (11 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, § 31.31).