Matter of Sutka v. Conners
[…] By resolution dated December 10, 1985, the respondents denied the petitioner's application for benefits on the grounds that (1) his present physical condition could not be attributed to a single accident while he was engaged in his duties as a paid firefighter with the Fairview Fire District, and (2) his disability occurred over a long period of time rather than during the performance of his official duties.

Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-a (1), "any paid officer or member of an organized fire company or fire department of a city of less than one million population, or town, village or fire district, who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment, shall be paid by the municipality or fire district by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition, such municipality or fire district shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care furnished during such disability". In applying for benefits under that section, the petitioner relied on the following presumption contained in Retirement and Social Security Law former § 363-a (1): "Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, any condition of impairment