Matter of Sutka v. Conners
[…] is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment, shall be paid by the municipality or fire district by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition, such municipality or fire district shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care furnished during such disability". In applying for benefits under that section, the petitioner relied on the following presumption contained in Retirement and Social Security Law former § 363-a (1): "Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a fireman shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence." It bears noting that although Retirement and Social Security Law former § 363-a, by its own terms, expired on August 31, 1976, its life has been periodically extended by the Legislature (Traver v City of Poughkeepsie, 108 A.D.2d 18, 22; Retirement and Social Security Law § 480 [a]), with the