Matter of Sutherland v. Glennon
[…] New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 218 A.D.2d 262, 267). Here, it appears that Supreme Court relied on the decision of this Court to support its conclusion that respondents were not substantially justified. However, the mere fact that respondents lost on the merits in the underlying proceeding does not presumptively entitle petitioners to an award of counsel fees ( see, New York State Clinical Lab. Assn. v. Kaladjian, supra, at 357; Matter of Barnett v. New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 212 A.D.2d 696, 698, lv dismissed 85 N.Y.2d 1032). CPLR 8601 (a) provides that "[w]hether the position of the state was substantially justified shall be determined solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action" ( see, Matter of Scibilia v. Regan, 199 A.D.2d 736).

Based upon our review of the administrative record, we conclude that respondents' position in the underlying proceeding was substantially justified.