December 15, 1967
[…] Section 6 of the Volunteer Firemen's Benefit Law provides for benefits "If a volunteer fireman dies from the effects of injury in line of duty" and section 3 (subd. 4) thereof defines injury as "any disablement of a volunteer fireman that results from services performed in line of duty" while subdivision 3 thereof defines line of duty as "the performance by a volunteer fireman as a volunteer fireman of the duties and activities described in subdivision one of section five of this chapter". Subdivision 1 (par. e) of section 5 entitled "Coverage" lists as part of the duties and activities in relation to which benefits shall be paid as those, "While, within the state * * * and pursuant to orders or authorization, attending or participating in any drill, parade, inspection * * * in which his fire department, fire company, or any unit thereof, is engaged". There is no requirement that there must be an "accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment" as defined by subdivision 7 of section 2 the Workmen's Compensation Law for the statute under which the claim is here made requires only that it be shown that a claimant sustain an