December 15, 1967
[…] It appears that the activity in which the decedent was engaged had been authorized by his fire department and was under the direction of its chief. It further appears that it was one in which the members were expected to take part and was an activity which they participated in as volunteer firemen. We cannot agree with appellants' contention that there was no showing that the decedent died from an injury while in the line of duty. Section 6 of the Volunteer Firemen's Benefit Law provides for benefits "If a volunteer fireman dies from the effects of injury in line of duty" and section 3 (subd. 4) thereof defines injury as "any disablement of a volunteer fireman that results from services performed in line of duty" while subdivision 3 thereof defines line of duty as "the performance by a volunteer fireman as a volunteer fireman of the duties and activities described in subdivision one of section five of this chapter". Subdivision 1 (par. e) of section 5 entitled "Coverage" lists as part of the duties and activities in relation to which benefits shall be paid as those, "While, within the state * * * and pursuant to orders or authorization, attending or participating in any drill, parade, inspection * * * in