October 19, 1965
[…] Although the notice of a tax proceeding is made returnable in court, it has nevertheless been the practice in Nassau County for many years not to put these proceedings on any court calendar until a note of issue is filed and the fee paid.
Some justification for this practice is to be found in CPLR 8020 reading in relevant part as follows:
"§ 8020. County clerks as clerks of court. Whenever a county clerk renders a service in his capacity as clerk of the supreme or a county court, in an action pending in such court, he is entitled to the fees specified in this section, payable in advance.
"(a) Placing cause on calendar. For placing a cause on a calendar for trial or inquest:
"1. in the counties within the city of New York, twenty-five dollars in the supreme court;