August 15, 1989
[…] Petitioner, for example, never certified that employee Straub had performed the duties of a laborer which respondents' alteration suggested. To the contrary, petitioner maintains that employee Straub has only functioned as a foreman. Likewise, although respondents have treated Memmelaar as working foreman, petitioner at least initially only certified him as having worked in a subordinate role.
Further, although superfluous in this case, the Board's purported reappointment of Memmelaar as working foreman on December 28, 1988 violated Highway Law § 140 (4). The foregoing relegates such authority to the Highway Superintendent, who may "[w]ithin the limits of appropriations employ such persons as may be necessary for the maintenance and repair of [the] highways and bridges, and the removal of obstructions caused by snow, subject to the approval of the town board, and provide for the supervision of such [employees]." (Emphasis added.)
The words "subject to the approval of the town board" refer to the provisions in regard to maintenance, repair and removal, not to the employment of persons (Matter of Hiscox v Holmes, 237 App. Div. 240).