Stisser v. Roan
[…] On June 17, 1964, the respondent replied stating he had investigated the charges, had been advised by the petitioner's attorney that petitioner wished to have the matter entirely dropped, and that petitioner had filed a release and waiver of all charges. The respondent denied the request for a hearing.

It is conceded that the City Manager of the City of Schenectady performs the duties of the office of Commissioner of Public Safety. The sole issue involved on this appeal is the construction of section 137 Second Class Cities of the Second Class Cities Law which provides in part as follows: "If a charge may be made by any person against any officer or member of the police or fire departments that he has been negligent or derelict in the performance of his official duties, or is incompetent or without capacity to perform the same or is guilty of some delinquency seriously affecting his general character or fitness for the office, the charge must be in writing, in the form prescribed by the rules and regulations of the commissioner of public safety, and a copy thereof must be served upon the accused officer or member. The commissioner shall then proceed to hear, try and determine the charge."

Appellant contends that the sentence in section 137 that states "The commissioner shall then proceed to hear, try and determine the charge", imposes a mandate upon the Commissioner to hold a hearing in every instance where a charge is filed against any officer or member of the Police Department.