Stisser v. Roan
[…] The petitioner exercised this right by filing his complaints and that is the only right given to him under section 137 and there are no further rights or privileges afforded to him. In addition, there is no evidence to show that the decision on the part of the City Manager in the denial of the request for a hearing was arbitrary or capricious.

The order should be affirmed.


The majority are determining as to section 137 Second Class Cities of the Second Class Cities Law that the sentence "The commissioner shall then proceed to hear, try and determine the charge" is advisory, or gives the City Manager the right, in his discretion, to determine whether or not "to hear, try and determine the charge". It is contended that the section must be read in conjunction with sections 131 and 133 of the same law and with rules and regulations then in effect as to the