Stisser v. Roan
[…] We are constrained to disagree.

Section 131, aside from outlining the authority of the Commissioner, is of no consequence as to the present problem. Section 133 imposes upon the Commissioner the authority to make reasonable rules, orders and regulations, not inconsistent with law, among them being procedures for the hearing, trial and determination of charges against members of the Police Department and including punishment in the event of a finding of guilt.

Section 137, which follows these procedural sections, is captioned "Discipline" and as pertinent hereto states: "If a charge may be made by any person" against a member of the Police Department "the commissioner shall then proceed to hear, try and determine the charge". Thereafter it provides: "If the accused shall be found guilty of the charge made against him, the commissioner may punish him". (Emphasis supplied.)

The use in the statute of the words "shall" and "may" makes it apparent that the Legislature was aware of their contrasting meanings.