Matter of Stewart v. Lancaster
[…] Petitioner also challenges the notices of termination as violative of 24 CFR § 966.4 (e)(3)(ii) and Public Housing Law § 3156-c for failing to adequately specify the grounds for the lease's termination and she challenges the termination of her lease as a disproportionately severe penalty. Lastly, she alleges that in terminating her lease, the Freeport Housing Authority has violated 42 USC § 1983.

CPLR 7801(1) provides that "[a] proceeding under [that] article shall not be used to challenge a determination which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or some other body or officer. . . ." 24 CFR Section 966.57(c) provides: