May 30, 1997
[…] Opinion
May 30, 1997
Present — Green, J.P., Pine, Lawton, Boehm and Fallon, JJ. (Filed May 20, 1997.)
Order unanimously reversed on the law without costs, subpoena vacated and matter remitted to Monroe County Family Court for further proceedings in accordance with the following Memorandum: In this private placement adoption proceeding, Family Court erred in issuing a judicial subpoena directing the birth mother, an Ohio resident, to appear at a hearing in Rochester. Judiciary Law § 2-b (1) provides in relevant part that "[a] court of record has power * * * to issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in that court" ( see also, N.Y. Const, art VI, § 1[c]; Matter of Carroll v Gammerman, 193 A.D.2d 202, 204). Because a New York court may not direct the service of a New York subpoena outside the State ( see, DuPont v. Bronston, 46 A.D.2d 369, 370-371; Coombs v.