Argued December 5, 1933
[…] We start with the fact that the appellant is an electric light company, and, by its charter, organized for the purpose of furnishing electricity, for various purposes, to the people of Staten Island. Its capital must be used in the business. It cannot be used for speculation or private purposes. The directors are personally liable if they squander it. Money borrowed has the same limitations. It goes without saying that, if money borrowed by the company on one-year notes or bonds has not been used for corporate purposes, section 69, just quoted, gives no right to the company or the Public Service Commission to refund the debt by a long term issue. This corporation could have borrowed money "for the acquisition of property, the construction, completion, extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the improvement or maintenance of its service or for the discharge or lawful refunding of its obligations;" which obligations must have been for the purposes just previously enumerated.