Argued December 5, 1933
[…] If that were not so what would we have? The counsel for the appellant fairly states that by his interpretation there is a gap in this law not filled by legislation. Certainly this could not have been the intention of the Legislature, as the gap would furnish the opportunity for undoing all that it had done in enacting the Public Service Law. The latter part of section 69 reads as follows: "Such gas corporation or electric corporation may issue notes, for proper corporate purposes and not in violation of any provision of this or of any other act, payable at periods of not more than twelve months without such consent; but no such notes shall, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly be refunded by any issue of stock or bonds or by any evidences of indebtedness running for more than twelve months without the consent of the commission."
Even these short term notes, to be valid, must have been issued for corporate purposes, but something more was required to check the financing of these corporations than private lawsuits to test the validity of note issues.