Argued December 5, 1933
[…] The provisions of section 69 of this law are not as clear and concise as they might be, and by strict interpretation, lend themselves to the forceful argument presented by appellant's counsel. Consideration, however, of the purposes of the law, the objects to be conserved, and the wide gap which would be left for evasion if the appellant's view were adopted, leads us to give to this section a more liberal interpretation. The following is the wording of section 69, so far as applicable: "A gas corporation or electric corporation * * * may issue stocks, bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, * * * when necessary for the acquisition of property, the construction, completion, extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the improvement or maintenance of its service or for the discharge or lawful refunding of its obligations," etc. The emphasis is placed by the appellant upon these last words, "for the discharge or lawful refunding of its obligations."