Matter of State Highway Comm
[…] The Public Service Commission was, therefore, in error in imposing on the railroad company any more than one-half of the expense of the proposed new crossing.

It does not follow, however, that the railroad company can insist on a structure which shall take into consideration the possibility of an additional track. That is clearly implied in the opinion in the case above cited. If the railroad company desires a structure suitable to future improvements it is proper that it should pay the additional expense involved therein. In section 90 of the Railroad Law, relating to the construction of new highways crossing a railroad, it is expressly provided that "said Public Service Commission shall determine the height, the length and the material of the bridge or structure by means of which such street, avenue, highway or road or such new portion or additional width of a street, avenue, highway or road shall be carried across such railroad, and the length, character and grades of the approaches thereto." Under section 91 (as amd. by Laws of 1914, chap. 378, and Laws of 1921, chap. 698), relative to the alteration of an existing crossing, "the Public Service Commission shall determine what alterations or changes, if any, shall be made," and such alterations or changes by the terms of said section