Matter of State Highway Comm
[…] In section 90 of the Railroad Law, relating to the construction of new highways crossing a railroad, it is expressly provided that "said Public Service Commission shall determine the height, the length and the material of the bridge or structure by means of which such street, avenue, highway or road or such new portion or additional width of a street, avenue, highway or road shall be carried across such railroad, and the length, character and grades of the approaches thereto." Under section 91 (as amd. by Laws of 1914, chap. 378, and Laws of 1921, chap. 698), relative to the alteration of an existing crossing, "the Public Service Commission shall determine what alterations or changes, if any, shall be made," and such alterations or changes by the terms of said section 91 have reference to "an alteration in the manner of such crossing, its approaches, the method of crossing, the location of the crossing, a change in the existing structure by which such crossing is made," etc. We have no doubt that the power of the Public Service Commission is ample to direct a structure which shall suitably span the existing tracks.

The railroad company further objects to being charged for an improved bituminous macadam pavement over the new bridge.