Matter of Srtg. Rcg. Assn. v. Lbr. Rel. Bd.
[…] (See, also, Meat Cutters v. Fairlawn Meats, 353 U.S. 20; San Diego Unions v. Garmon, 353 U.S. 26.)

The application before us is predicated on that decision, on the absence of any cession of jurisdiction and on evidentiary data tending to show that appellant's business affects interstate commerce within the meaning of the national act. We consider that the factual determination is for the board but we deem the application within the purview of subdivision 2 of section 707 Lab. of the Labor Law providing that the court may order additional evidence to be taken before the board upon a showing "that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the hearing before the board"; subject to the provision that no objection not urged before the board shall be considered by the court "unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances".