Matter of Speers v. New York St. Ethics Comm
[…] Petitioner thereafter commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking, inter alia, to annul the SEC's determination. Supreme Court granted the petition, finding that both Advisory Opinion 92-19 and OSC's determination requiring petitioner to resign were arbitrary, capricious and irrational. This appeal by the SEC ensued.

There must be a reversal. In determining that petitioner's service on the Water Board gave rise to the appearance of a conflict of interest, the SEC considered and relied upon various provisions of the Public Officers Law, including Public Officers Law § 74 (3) (f) which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n officer or employee of a state agency * * * should not by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties". Based upon our review of the record as a whole, we are of the view that the SEC's determination is rational and, as such, Supreme Court erred in granting the petition.