Matter of Smith v. Hudacs
[…] As such, the conduct complained of does not appear to fall within the ambit of section 200 (3) (a) of the State Finance Law. Moreover, even if the alleged overpayment could be construed to have resulted from the Comptroller's error, petitioner's conduct, in submitting allegedly false vouchers, falls within the exceptions of both section 200 (3) (b) (ii) and (iii) of the State Finance Law and thus would not diminish the Comptroller's recoupment authority.

Section 200 (3) of the State Finance Law provides, in pertinent part, that "(a) In any case where a state employee has, as a result of an administrative error by the state, received salary in excess of that to which he or she was entitled, the state will not attempt to recover such overpayment, except in those cases described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision" (emphasis added).
Section 200 (3) (b) of the State Finance Law, further provides that "[n]othing contained in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall prevent the state from recovering, by offset or otherwise, any overpayment made * * * (ii) for a period when the employee was neither performing services for the state nor on approved leave or (iii) under circumstances where the comptroller reasonably determines that the employee knew, or * * * should have known, that the salary paid to him or her was in excess of that which he or she was entitled to receive."

While petitioner's salary entitlement constitutes an important and significant property interest, the nature of this interest, as salary, does not insulate it from setoff.