October 22, 1987
[…] Supreme Court confirmed the determination of SDHR and dismissed the petition. Supreme Court also denied a motion for reargument. This appeal followed. Upon consideration, we find that the judgment of Supreme Court should be reversed, the determination of SDHR annulled and the matter remitted to SDHR for the purpose of adducing evidence and making findings thereon.
Disability as it relates to employment is defined in Executive Law § 292 (21) as: "(a) a physical mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological or neurological conditions * * * which [does] not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held." Unless it can be shown that an employee's physical condition precludes him from being reasonably able to do what a position requires, disability is irrelevant to the job and can form no basis for denying him the position (Matter of Miller v.