No. 85-1430.
[…] If the latter, certain questions might be considered irrelevant if standing alone, when they are actually relevant as part of a plan to elicit material information . . ." 352 F.2d at 924.
We decline to follow the dicta of Kitchen and Battaglia. So far as we are aware, no court has ever required a grand jury to show "that the information [is] not already in the possession of the government," as a condition of requiring a witness to testify, in the absence of a claim of privilege. We will not be the first.
II
The statute under which Sinadinos was committed, 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a), permits the incarceration of a witness who "refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify." Sinadinos maintains that the defects in his memory are "just cause shown." The argument fails for two reasons, each sufficient.