No. 84-488.
[…] Opinion
No. 84-488.
Submitted on Briefs February 22, 1985.
Decided April 16, 1985.
Appeal from the District Court of Powell County. Third Judicial District. Hon. Robert Boyd, Judge Presiding.
Mark Sokkappa, Montana Legal Services, Warm Springs, for appellant.
Ted L. Mizner, County Atty., Deer Lodge, for respondent.
Ernest (Bill) Simons appeals both his commitment to Montana State Hospital for a 72-hour evaluation period and his commitment to the same hospital for a period of 90 days. We reverse both commitment orders.
We have jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Section 53-21-131, MCA, which states in pertinent part:
"Appellate review of any order of short-term evaluation and treatment or long-term commitment may be had by appeal to the supreme court of Montana in the manner as other civil cases, except that the appeal may be taken at any time . . . within 90 days after discharge. . . ."
This appeal was filed seven days following Mr. Simons' discharge.
Respondent asserts that appellant has not properly brought the record before us.