Argued February 18, 1975
[…] In our view it is not sufficient that the decree at one time provided for support or alimony payments. We are of the opinion that the legislative intention was merely to provide a quick remedy for a spouse who finds that the particular level of support then in effect under the foreign decree is no longer adequate. We do not think that the Legislature intended to empower the Family Court to order support or alimony in a situation where the spouse is not currently entitled to any support or alimony at all under the existing foreign divorce decree.
Subdivision (c) of section 466 FCT of the Family Court Act provides in relevant part as follows:
"if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony or support in any such [divorce] action, the family court may
"(i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting alimony, or