0104031/2007.
[…] Respondents' Contentions
Section 1404 of the New York City Charter ("Charter") empowers the ECB to enforce provisions of the Administrative Code of the City of New York and the Rules of the City of New York relating, inter alia, to the construction, maintenance, use, occupancy and safety of buildings in the City of New York. The ECB can conduct adjudicatory proceedings, impose penalties, and enter and enforce judgments. Among the proceedings conducted by the ECB are those involving violations of the laws and regulations enforced by the DOB.
Pursuant to Charter § 1802, the HPD is responsible, inter alia, for "all functions of the city relating to the rehabilitation, maintenance, alteration and improvement of residential buildings and privately owned housing . . ." including, but not limited to, enforcement of the New York State Multiple Dwelling Law ("MDL").
The Respondents contend that on September 24, 2002, an HPD inspector ("Inspector") issued violation nos. 4353165 and 4353167 ("the HPD violations") against the premises.