Matter of Shulman v. New York Board of Fire
[…] The sole question presented for determination is whether a child legally adopted by another is entitled under the Workmen's Compensation Law to benefits upon the death of her natural father. Subdivision 2 of section 16 provides for the payment of death benefits to a "surviving child * * * under the age of eighteen years" as to whom the question of dependency is immaterial. ( Matter of Crockett v. International Ry. Co., 176 App. Div. 45.) Subdivision 11 of section 2 defines "child" to "include a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee; and a step-child or acknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased." Section 115 Dom.