January 24, 1991
[…] CPL 20.40 (1) provides that jurisdiction lies in the criminal court of the county when:
"Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:
"(a) An element of such offense; or
"(b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense."
Here, Penal Law § 175.35 provides that: "A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision thereof, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant" (emphasis supplied). Since the tax return in this case was filed in Albany County, it is apparent that geographical jurisdiction lies in Albany County.