January 24, 1991
[…] Petitioner also requested that the indictment be transferred to New York County.
Petitioner's entire geographical jurisdictional argument is based upon his interpretation of CPL 20.40 (4) (k), which he reads as mandating that venue must lie in the county where his tax returns were executed. Petitioner contends that under the statute, the place of such execution governs the jurisdiction for the alleged crime. CPL 20.40 (4) (k) provides that: "An offense of offering of a false instrument for filing, or of larceny by means of a false pretense therein, may be prosecuted (i) in any county in which such instrument was executed, in whole or in part, or (ii) in any county in which any of the goods or services for which payment or reimbursement is sought by means of such instrument were purported to have been provided." The Legislature, in enacting subdivision (k) as well as subdivision (j) of CPL 20.40 (4) in 1985 (L 1985, ch 575, § 1, eff Nov. 1, 1985), sought to ameliorate any ambiguity or uncertainty and merely added provisions which would permit geographical jurisdiction to be placed in any county where an