August 11, 1976
[…] Schelpp v Knox ( 48 App. Div. 477), in which was stated: "No examination can be devised which will present the conditions to furnish a test of the comparative gallantry or heroism of policemen or firemen engaged in the attempt to rescue persons from a burning building. It would be most unfortunate for the public service, however, if the Constitution and laws of the State forbade the recognition of exceptionally brave conduct under such circumstances by awarding deserved promotion to those by whom such conduct had been displayed." Further, section 52 (subd 2) of the Civil Service Law provides: "2. Factor in promotion. Promotion shall be based on merit and fitness as determined by examination, due weight being given to seniority. The previous training and experience of the candidates, and performance ratings where available, may be considered and given due weight as factors in determining the relative merit and fitness of candidates for promotion." (Emphasis supplied.)
In the case at bar, the Nassau County Police Department has established a system of evaluating the conduct of candidates for promotion on a reasonable basis applicable equally to all candidates. Petitioner in this proceeding attacks this system.