Matter of Seligman v. Walkley
[…] (Emphasis added.) The foregoing language clearly establishes that destruction is not mandated; but by authorizing measures to "control the said infestation", the statute indicates that preservation of salvageable crops should be sought where possible. The primary object of the section is to classify infested crops as nuisances. Insofar as destruction or other remedial action is authorized, however, the statute does nothing more than codify the common-law right of the sovereign to abate a public nuisance, for which the owner is not entitled to compensation.

The language of section 165 can only be considered in light of the same well-established rules of the common law. That provision states that "no damages shall be awarded for the destruction of infested * * * plants * * * or other material under the provisions of [article 14]" to a person "deeming himself aggrieved", except as thereafter provided. What follows is a statement of the procedure to be followed in submitting a claim.