Matter of Seligman v. Walkley
[…] Petitioner advances a number of contentions in urging reversal of the determination. His main argument is that the quarantine and attendant publicity rendered his crop unmarketable. He also appears to argue that the respondent abused his discretion in failing to order the destruction of his crop, for which he contends he would have been entitled to compensation. We disagree with both of these contentions.

Article 14 of the Agriculture and Markets Law does not require destruction of an infested crop. Under subdivision 2 of section 164, infested crops are declared to be public nuisances which " may be destroyed or ordered destroyed by the commissioner." Under subdivision 3, the Commissioner " may order" the owner of such crops "to take such measures to eradicate or control the said infestation or infection as the commissioner may deem necessary or proper." (Emphasis added.) The foregoing language clearly establishes that destruction is not mandated; but by authorizing measures to "control the said infestation", the statute indicates that preservation of salvageable crops should be sought where possible.