Matter of Seed
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Seed

Supreme Court, Erie County
Jul 1, 1931
140 Misc. 681 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1931)

Opinion

July 1, 1931.

Stanley G. Falk, for Frank O. Seed.


This court, of its own motion, has cited the above named Seed before the court on a charge of violation of subdivision 2 of section 750 Jud. of the Judiciary Law, which section and such subdivision, so far as is pertinent to the matter herein, are quoted as follows:

"§ 750. Power of courts of record to punish for criminal contempts. A court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of either of the following acts, and no others:

* * * * * * * *

"2. Breach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance, directly tending to interrupt its proceedings."

Sessions of the criminal part of the Supreme Court of Erie county are held in a court room located on the second floor of the county hall of Erie county.