February 26, 1964
[…] Opinion
February 26, 1964
Weidenbaum, Blank Teicher ( Milton S. Teicher of counsel), for petitioner.
Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General of the State of New York, respondent in person.
Petitioner moves to quash a subpoena duces tecum served upon it by the Attorney-General. The subpoena was issued pursuant to article 11 of the Business Corporation Law and subdivision 12 of section 63 Exec. of the Executive Law.
Article 11 of the Business Corporation Law, authorizes the Attorney-General to bring an action for the dissolution of a corporation upon certain specified grounds. Section 109 (subd. [b], par. 6) thereof states: "In connection with any such proposed action or special proceeding, the attorney-general may take proof and issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules." (Emphasis supplied.)