February 26, 1964
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The applicable provision of subdivision 12 of section 63 Exec. of the Executive Law states: "In connection with any such proposed application, the attorney-general is authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules." (Emphasis supplied.)
The authority to issue subpoenas is set forth in article 23 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. The authority to issue subpoenas without a court order is contained in subdivision (a) of section 2302 thereof, which provides: "Subpoenas may be issued without a court order by the clerk of the court, a judge where there is no clerk, an attorney of record for a party to an action, an administrative proceeding or an arbitration, an arbitrator, a referee, or any member of a board, commission or committee authorized by law to hear, try or determine a matter or to do any other act, in an official capacity, in relation to which proof may be taken or the attendance of a person as a witness may be required."
The power of the Attorney-General to issue a subpoena in this matter is not in issue, only his authority under the Civil Practice Law and Rules to issue such subpoena without a court order is questioned.