Matter of Seaboard World v. N.Y. St. Tax Comm
[…] Petitioner agreed to its liability for $475,248.48, but contested the remaining $465,476.08 assessment. The parties eventually agreed to a reduction of the remaining assessment to $364,833, an amount representing the use taxes assessed on the aforementioned leases of the aircraft. After a hearing, respondent sustained the assessments and petitioner commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding.

Respondent determined that petitioner was liable for use taxes pursuant to Tax Law § 1110. This statute provides in part that: "Except to the extent that property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this article, there is hereby imposed on every person a use tax for the use within this state * * * except as otherwise exempted under this article, (A) of any tangible personal property purchased at retail * * * For purposes of clause (A) of this section, the tax shall be at the rate of four percent of the consideration given or contracted to be given for such property, or for the use of such property" (Tax Law § 1110).