Matter of Seaboard World v. N.Y. St. Tax Comm
[…] use taxes pursuant to Tax Law § 1110. This statute provides in part that: "Except to the extent that property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this article, there is hereby imposed on every person a use tax for the use within this state * * * except as otherwise exempted under this article, (A) of any tangible personal property purchased at retail * * * For purposes of clause (A) of this section, the tax shall be at the rate of four percent of the consideration given or contracted to be given for such property, or for the use of such property" (Tax Law § 1110). The leasing of tangible personal property is the statutory equivalent of a purchase at retail (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [5]), and use is defined as: "The exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property" (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [7]).