Matter of Schilling v. Dunne
[…] While that action was pending, the village served 100 additional summonses and informations upon the petitioners all relating to the conduct of their businesses on the subject property.

The petitioners thereupon moved by order to show cause for an order enjoining the respondents from prosecuting any criminal action or proceedings against them based upon alleged violations of Village Code chapter 138. In their accompanying petition and complaint, the petitioners alleged that in enacting the subject local law, the respondents failed to comply with Village Law § 7-706 (2), which requires, inter alia, that "[e]very zoning law and every amendment thereto (including any map incorporated therein) adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be entered in the minutes of the village board".