Matter of Scheiber v. I. Simon Co.
[…] 6. Matter of Rizzo v. Glenwood Clothes, Inc.

    33 A.D.2d 611 (N.Y. App. Div. 1969)   Cited 2 times

    5-b; Matter of Lawton v. General Motors Corp., Chevrolet-Tonawanda Div., 13 A.D.2d 587, mod. 13 A.D.2d 607, mot. for lv. to app. den. 9 N.Y.2d 613) and, despite contrary testimony, there was substantial evidence to support the board's finding that the statutory test had been met (cf. Matter of Scheiber v. Simon Co., 25 A.D.2d 588, affd. 19 N.Y.2d 619; Matter of Goldbard v. Dixie Lake Hotel Country Club, 11 A.D.2d 858). In cases such as this, subdivision 1 of section 25-a Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides that the liability of the Special Fund for Reopened Cases attaches only when the reopening is "after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury * * * and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation" ( Matter of Sayres v. Feine Sons Co., 283 App.