Matter of Sartwell v. Hercules Inc.
[…] The Board affirmed that decision and the self-insured employer appeals.

Initially, Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a (1) provides, in relevant part, that "when an application for compensation is made by an employee * * * and the employer has secured the payment of compensation * * * (2) after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury * * * and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation * * * if an award is made it shall be against the special fund". In concluding that the Special Fund was not liable for the additional award, the Board relied upon Kristensen's June 1, 1994 medical report which was prepared within three years of the last payment of compensation.