Matter of Santora v. Sheak
[…] Special Term dismissed petitioner's application and, later, denied his motion for renewal and reargument. These appeals ensued.

We conclude that petitioner is not entitled to jail time credit against the concurrent sentences that he is presently serving for the period that he was in custody pursuant to the parole violation warrant. That period has already been credited against his 1980 sentence (see, Penal Law § 70.40 [c]). Thus, it cannot also be credited as jail time against the subsequent sentences now being served by petitioner (see, Penal Law § 70.30; Matter of Jeffrey v Ward, 44 N.Y.2d 812, 813-814). This analysis is unaffected by the last paragraph of Penal Law § 70.30 (3), since the record does not show that either of the concurrent sentences now being served by petitioner was "based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency of" petitioner's detention pursuant to the parole violation warrant.

In response to petitioner's motion for reargument or renewal, Special Term, in its decision, stated that it was denying such motion.