concluding that an exemption under ARSD 64:06:02:03"requires the advertising agency to both prepare the advertisement and place it in the advertising media"
[…] It is true some cases accord "great weight" to an agency's statutory interpretation. However, this rule applies only when the agency is expressly authorized by statute to make such an interpretation. The Secretary of Revenue has been given no such power under the statutes applicable in this case. Compare [ In re Tax Liab. of Webber Furniture, 290 N.W.2d 865 (S.D. 1980)] (involving SDCL 10-46-1(6) which expressly gives the Secretary of Revenue power to interpret the meaning of the word "agents" for use tax purposes).
The statute cited in Webber Furniture is now SDCL 10-46-1(7) and provides, in part:
[I]f in the opinion of the secretary of revenue, it is necessary for the efficient administration of this chapter to regard any salesmen, representatives, truckers, peddlers or canvassers as agents . . . the secretary of revenue may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers or persons as retailers for purposes of this chapter[.]
(Other citations omitted). We must determine whether there is a similar statute which grants the Department the authority to regulate the application of the tax exemption statutes.