concluding that an exemption under ARSD 64:06:02:03"requires the advertising agency to both prepare the advertisement and place it in the advertising media"
[…] Whalen v. Whalen, 490 N.W.2d 276, 280 (S.D. 1992) (citations omitted). Therefore, the production and sale of point-of-purchase counter cards, posters, dealer sheets, newsletters, videos, announcements, and advertisement slicks are outside the exemption. Although Media One claims these items as exempt advertising services, they are very similar to the items specifically taxed as not exempt in K Mart, 345 N.W.2d at 58.
The logic of including handbills and placemats in this section is not readily apparent and appears somewhat aberrational.
Our decision comports with SDCL 10-45-4.1, which defines "services" as "all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property. In determining what is a service, the intended use, principal objective or ultimate objective of the contracting parties shall not be controlling." In contrast, in non-exempt transactions, the customer receives a tangible item, but not the service of having its product advertised in the advertising media.