October 29, 1987
[…] Agency v. Morris, 37 N.Y.2d 478, appeal dismissed 423 U.S. 1010; Cannata v. City of New York, 14 A.D.2d 813, affd 11 N.Y.2d 210, appeal dismissed 371 U.S. 4; see generally, 2A Nichols, Eminent Domain §§ 7.42-7.43 [3d ed]).
Here, there are no allegations or proof that the property respondent seeks to condemn is a blighted area. Nor does the proposed project appear to fit within provisions of the NY Constitution which address housing for low-income persons (see, N Y Const art XVIII). N.Y. Constitution, article XVIII, § 10 states that "nothing in this article contained shall be deemed to authorize or empower the state, or any city, town, village or public corporation to engage in any private business or enterprise other than the building and operation of low rent dwelling houses for persons of low income as defined by law" (emphasis supplied). The proposal here provides for the construction of houses to be sold to elderly individuals.